Privacy Policy

  1. Information about the Organization and Website

    We are based in the United Kingdom. We provide music lessons via online videos and teaching tools. Our privacy policy covers Practisin2Play Limited, www.practisin2play.com website. The same site is also accsisible using www.practising2play.com, www.Practisin2Play.co.uk and www.practising2play.co.uk. All other domain names redirects to www.practisin2play.com. This privacy policy describes how Practisin2Play Limited collects and uses the personal data you provide on our web site: http://www.practisin2play.com. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal data and how you can access and update this information.

    If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us via our help desk.
    Company: Practisin2Play Limited
    Address: 9 Monarch Rise
    City: Stevenage
    Postcode: SG1 4FS
    Country: UK

    Anonymous Access

    You can access our website home page and all free accessible content without disclosing your personal data.

    The services and links of our Web site

    Our website enables you to communicate with other visitors using the forum and the observatory. Also links to other sites are provided in the About Us page. When you visit those sites, they may collect your data.

    Data Collection

    When you sign up as a member, we collect personal data such as your name, email address, home address etc. We currently support payments and subscriptions through PayPal. Hence we will not retain any of your credit card or bank account details.

    Automatic Collection of Information

    We automatically collect personal data by means of scripts and cookies. We do so for the following purposes:

    • • Technical administration of the Web site
    • • Research and development
    • • Customer administration
    • • Marketing

    A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to store personal data or we link information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:

    • • Technical administration of the Web site
    • • Research and development
    • • Customer administration

    We use third-party tracking services like Google Analytics that uses cookies to track non-personal data about visitors on our site. We track all usage (including, but not limited to: pages visited, time on site, browser information, geographic location) to improve the user experience. Third party vendors, including Google, will show our ads across the Internet. We, and other vendors, use first-party cookies and third-party cookies together to inform, optimise, and serve ads based on your past visits to our website. Google and other vendors will utilize this information for remarketing advertising efforts.

    The use of cookies and scripts by our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company and service providers are not covered by our privacy policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies. Our site, our partners, affiliates, tracking utility companies and service providers use session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site.

    Do we use cookies?

    Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

    We use cookies to improve user experience on our site.

    The information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. Currently we operate an 'implied consent' policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should not use this site.

    For further information about cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can also set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, please be aware that website features may not function correctly if you disable cookies in your browser.

    Data Collection and Purpose Specification

    We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services.

    • • We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organizations.
    • • We may provide your personal data to companies, such as PayPal, that provide services to help us with our business activities such as billing or offering customer service. These companies are authorised to use your personal data only as necessary to provide these services to us.
    • • We use your personal data to provide services to you. We also use this data to send updates to our sites and marketing communications. You can opt out of receiving promotional email by following the directions included in emails. We will share your personal data with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy policy.
    • • We do not sell your personal data to third parties.
    • • If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose: by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected.

    Data Retention

    We will retain your personal data for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. Please notify us, if you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your data to provide you services. We will retain and use your data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

    Re-Targeted Advertising

    Re-Targeted advertising uses data collected on an individual's web browsing behavior such as the pages they have visited or the searches they have made. This information is then used to display ads. The information collected is only linked to an anonymous cookie ID (alphanumeric number); it does not include any data that could be linked back to a particular person, such as their name, address or credit card number. The data used for targeted advertising either comes from Practisin2Play Limited or through third party website publishers.

    Children's Privacy

    We do not knowingly collect personal data from children or collect data from anyone under the age of 13.

    California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

    Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

    All users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their control panel and going to the 'Edit your account information' link.

    Disclosure and Visitor Choice

    We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organizations.

    Testimonials

    We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you want to update or delete your testimonial, please contact us.

    Personal Videos

    Using the upload videos section in ‘My Profile’, you have the option to upload your own videos. The video content will go through an approval process before it is published to the Observatory and we cannot guarantee that all the videos will be published. Everyone who visit our site will be able to play these videos.

    Links to Other Web Sites

    Our Site includes links to other Web sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Practisin2Play Limited. If you submit personal data to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policy. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Web site you visit.

    Forums

    Our Website offers member accessible community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal data from our forum, please contact us. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal data, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

    Social Media Widgets

    Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button [and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site]. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

    Confidentiality / Security

    The security of your personal data is important to us. We encrypt the transmission of all data using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

    We follow industry accepted standards to protect the personal data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us.

    All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

    We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to institutions and authorities except if required by law such as to comply with a subpoena or other regulation. When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

    Privacy Compliance

    There are no national laws or self-regulatory schemes applicable to our web site or organisation.

    Primary personal data/Business information:

    • • Volunteered by each visitor? Yes
    • • Collected from public records or bodies? No
    • • Collected from private organisation

    If Practisin2Play Limited is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal data, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal data.

    Privacy Support

    If you wish to update, delete or have an enquiry about our privacy policy, please contact us via our help desk

    Notification of Privacy Policy Changes

    We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.